Skip to main content
๐Ÿ“Š

Cash Flow Budget Template: 13-Week and 12-Month Sheets

6 min readOctober 27, 2026

Quick Answer: A cash flow budget template lists opening cash, then expected receipts and planned payments for each week or month, and carries the closing balance forward as the next period's opening. Receipts are entered when customers will actually pay, not when you invoice. A minimum-balance row flags any period where cash dips below your floor. Use 13 weekly columns for tight months and 12 monthly columns for the year.


A cash flow budget answers one question a profit and loss cannot: will there be enough money in the bank on the day each bill is due? It is a forward-looking schedule of cash in and cash out, by week or by month, starting from what is actually in the account today. Built in Excel or Google Sheets, it takes an afternoon, then minutes a week.

Drop your bank statement here

PDF or OFX ยท Max 4.4 MB

Uploaded over an encrypted connection. We never ask for your bank login. Privacy

Preview free with no account. Free account to download.

What goes in a cash flow budget template?

Rows down the side, periods across the top. The layout below works for both the weekly and the monthly versions.

  1. Opening cash. Period 1 is today's bank balance (all operating accounts combined). Every later period is the previous period's closing cash.
  2. Receipts, one row per source:

- Customer payments on invoices

- Card or payment processor payouts

- Cash sales deposited

- Other: loan proceeds, owner contributions, tax refunds, asset sales

  1. Total receipts.
  2. Payments, one row per obligation:

- Payroll (net pay) and payroll tax deposits

- Rent

- Supplier and inventory payments

- Loan payments, principal and interest together

- Card payments

- Insurance, software and other fixed costs

- Estimated tax payments

- Owner draws or distributions

  1. Total payments.
  2. Net cash flow = total receipts โˆ’ total payments.
  3. Closing cash = opening cash + net cash flow.
  4. Minimum balance (your floor, the same figure in every column).
  5. Warning row.

The same structure in formulas, with periods in columns C onward and, in this example, opening cash in row 2, total receipts in row 6, total payments in row 12, net cash flow in row 13, closing cash in row 14 and the minimum in row 15:

  • Opening cash, period 2: =C14 (the previous column's closing cash)
  • Net cash flow: =C6-C12
  • Closing cash: =C2+C13
  • Warning: =IF(C14<C15,"BELOW FLOOR","")

Add conditional formatting that turns the closing cash cell red when it falls under the minimum; Microsoft's guide to conditional formatting in Excel covers the "less than" rule.

13 weeks or 12 months?

13-week version12-month version
ColumnsOne per week, Monday to SundayOne per month
Use it whenCash is tight, a big payment is coming, you are negotiating with a lenderPlanning hires, seasonality, equipment, annual renewals
Receipts detailIndividual large customers by nameTotals by type
Payments detailEach payroll date, rent date, loan dateMonthly totals
UpdateEvery weekEvery month
AccuracyHigh for weeks 1โ€“4, falling afterDirectional

Thirteen weeks is one quarter, which is long enough to see a crunch coming and short enough to forecast payment by payment. Many owners keep both: the 13-week sheet as the working tool and a 12-month sheet for the plan. For the income and expense budget that the monthly view is often built alongside, see the small business budget template; for projecting revenue and costs further out, business income and expense projection is the planning companion.

How do you forecast receipts by payment terms?

This is where most cash forecasts go wrong. An invoice sent on March 1 with 30-day terms is not cash on March 1, and often not on March 31 either.

Work from what customers actually do:

  1. List open invoices with amount, invoice date and terms.
  2. For each regular customer, look at the last few payments in your bank statement and note how many days after the invoice they really paid.
  3. Expected receipt date = invoice date + that customer's actual days. A simple formula: =InvoiceDate+DaysToPay, then =SUMIFS(Amount,ExpectedDate,">="&WeekStart,ExpectedDate,"<"&WeekStart+7) puts each invoice into its week. Microsoft's SUMIFS reference explains the date-range criteria.
  4. For future sales not yet invoiced, estimate the invoice date first, then apply the same lag.

Example: a $12,000 invoice on 30-day terms to a customer who has paid in 41 to 45 days over the last six months goes in the week of day 43, not day 30. If that pushes a week below your floor, you now know to chase the customer early or move a supplier payment.

Card and processor payouts are simpler: sales from one day usually land a day or two later, net of fees, so forecast them at the net amount you see on recent statements.

Planned payments: put dates on everything

Payments are more predictable than receipts, which is why the forecast should list them by their real due dates:

  • Payroll on its schedule, with payroll tax deposits on their own dates if your provider does not deposit them with each run.
  • Rent and loan payments on their contractual day.
  • Supplier bills by due date from your payables list. If you usually pay a few days late, forecast the real habit.
  • Estimated taxes. The IRS estimated taxes page divides the year into four payment periods, each with its own due date, and warns that underpaying any period can bring a penalty even if you are due a refund later. Put each payment in the week it is due.
  • Annual items: insurance premiums, software renewals, licenses. These are the ones that ambush a 13-week forecast because they are easy to forget.

Seeding the first columns from bank statements

A forecast built on guesses about timing will be wrong in ways you will not notice. Before forecasting forward, put the last three months of actual bank activity into the same rows. That gives you:

  • The real payment lags for each customer.
  • Payout amounts net of fees.
  • Recurring payments you forgot about.
  • A realistic baseline for variable costs.

Export the transactions from online banking as CSV if your bank offers it. If you only have PDF statements, QuickBankConvert turns them into Excel rows with date, description and signed amount; see PDF to Excel. Add a column mapping each transaction to a forecast row (Customer payments, Payroll, Rent, and so on), then total by week with SUMIFS. Those totals become your "actual" columns to the left of the forecast.

The analysis side of that history, looking for patterns in past cash flow, is covered in cash flow analysis from bank statements.

A worked four-week slice

A small agency with $18,000 in the bank, a $10,000 minimum balance and payroll every other Friday:

Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4
Opening cash18,00021,5009,70022,700
Customer payments6,0002,50014,0003,000
Payroll and payroll tax011,800011,800
Rent0002,500
Software and other fixed1,5005001,000500
Card payment1,0002,00000
Closing cash21,5009,70022,70010,900
WarningBELOW FLOOR

Week 2 shows the problem early: payroll lands before the large week-3 receipt. The owner can ask that customer for payment a week earlier, move the card payment to week 3, or draw on a credit line, and decide now rather than on payroll day.

Keeping the forecast honest each week

  1. Replace last week's forecast column with actuals from the bank statement.
  2. Compare forecast to actual for each row and note anything more than a few hundred dollars out.
  3. Adjust the customer lags or amounts that caused the misses.
  4. Add a new week 13 at the right.
  5. Check the warning row.

The SBA's managing your finances guide frames this kind of money-in, money-out review as basic financial management; the weekly roll is just doing it on a schedule.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a cash flow budget and a regular budget?

A regular budget plans income and expenses for a period, usually on an accrual basis. A cash flow budget plans when money actually enters and leaves the bank account, so it shows whether you can pay bills on the dates they are due.

How often should a small business update its cash flow budget?

Weekly for a 13-week forecast: replace the week just ended with actuals from the bank statement and add a new week at the end. A 12-month version can be updated monthly.

What minimum cash balance should I set?

There is no standard figure. Many owners set it at the next payroll plus rent, or a few weeks of fixed costs, so that one late customer payment does not mean a missed bill.

Should loan principal be in a cash flow budget?

Yes. Loan payments are cash out in full, principal and interest, even though only the interest is an expense on the profit and loss. Leaving principal out is a common reason a forecast looks better than the bank balance turns out.

Ready to convert your bank statement?

Free to preview. No bank login. Results in about a minute.

Convert a statement